If you want to live in Spain long term or even permanently, you will need to apply for either permanent residence or become a Spanish citizen.
After you have lived in Spain for five years you can apply for permanent residence and after 10 years you can apply for Spanish nationality, although exemptions exist that allow certain people to apply sooner, for example, if you are married to a Spaniard or the child of a Spanish parent. Both Spanish citizenship and permanent residency allow you to stay living in Spain, but some differences exist between the two.

Investment


Open Economy

Spain is World’s 14th-largest economy and one of the most attractive domestic markets in Europe - being the 5th-largest economy in the EU with a GDP worth 1.2 trillion USD]- with 46 million consumers, on top of the 75 million tourists who visit Spain every year.

Global Market

Spanish exports of goods to third markets reached 255 Billion euros last year. Foreign Multinationals established in Spain account for around 40% of total exports from Spain to the rest of the world.


Competitive Business Framework

Highly Skilled and Competitive Labor Costs Spain occupies 4th position in the “Hays Global Skills Index, 2016” that measures a comprehensive set of Macroeconomic and Labor market indicators across 33 countries in the World.

Logistic Infrastructures & Networks

The Global Competitiveness Report 2016 published by World Economic Forum (WEF), ranks Spain 10th in the World in Infrastructure and Logistic facilities. Spain’s Infrastructures are “State of the art” worldwide including International airports and business Infrastructure for tourist main entrance

Residence Permit

A settlement permit – or Spain permanent residence – is another way you can stay in Spanish indefinitely. It is very similar to the permanent EC residency except it does not allow you to move around the EU, and, in certain conditions, you can get it much sooner than five years.


Once you have legally lived in Spain for five uninterrupted years, non-EU nationals can apply for an 'EU long-term residence permit'


A long-term residence permit allows you to stay in Spain indefinitely working or otherwise, under the same conditions as Spanish citizens.


You have to prove that you have adequate financial resources to provide for you and your family


And proof of public or private health insurance with a company authorised to operate in Spain.

Get Citizenship

Istanbul Office

New York Office

Get Info